Free UK delivery on orders over £100
Mint Velvet SS18 Applicants Privacy Notice

APPLICANT'S PRIVACY NOTICE

  1. What information does Mint Velvet Collect?
  2. How we collect your personal data
  3. Why does Mint Velvet process personal data?
  4. Who has access to data?
  5. How does Mint Velvet protect data?
  6. How long does Mint Velvet keep data?
  7. Your rights
  8. What happens if you do not provide personal data?
  9. Automated decision-making
  10. Changes to the privacy notice

This privacy notice is designed to help you understand how Mint Velvet collects, uses, process, shares, discloses and otherwise processes personal data collected to manage the recruitment process

Mint Velvet is the trading name of Sabre Retail Fashion Limited and our registered office address is St John’s Place, Easton Street, High Wycombe, HP11 1NL. We are a data controller, which means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. We are required by data protection law to notify you of the information included in this privacy notice.

It is important that you read this notice and any other privacy notice we may give you at another time when we collect and process personal information about you, so that you know how and why we use such information and what your rights are.

1. What information does Mint Velvet collect?

Mint Velvet collects a range of information about you. This includes:

  • Personal details, such as your name, address, contact details, including email address and telephone number and national insurance number
  • Details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history
  • Information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements
  • References and other information included in any recruitment documentation you completed
  • Information about your nationality and entitlement to work in the UK, including copies of birth certificates, passports, visas etc.
  • Closed Circuit Television (CCTV), is used by some Host stores (House of Fraser, Fenwicks etc) to protect the business and staff, in or around the store. Full details can be requested from the Host store. CCTV is also in operation in communal spaces in and around Head Office, full details available from the HR department

We may also collect, store and use the following special categories of more sensitive personal information about you, such as:

  • Information about your criminal record
  • Information about medical or health conditions, including whether or not you have a disability for which we need to make reasonable adjustments

2. How we collect your personal data

We collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms, CVs or resumes, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment.

We may also collect your data from recruitment agencies, job boards, Linked In. If you decide to join LinkedIn and other social media sites for work related matters, then you will need to read and consent to those companies’ privacy terms and conditions over which Mint Velvet has no control.

We will only seek information from third parties once we have made a job offer and we will inform you that we are doing so.

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in HR management systems and on other IT systems (including email).

3. Why does Mint Velvet process personal data?

We need to process data to ensure that we are complying with our legal obligations. For example, it is a requirement that we check a successful applicant's eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts. We also need to process your data to enter into a contract with you.

If your application is unsuccessful, we will keep your personal data on file, for 12 months, in case there are future employment opportunities for which you may be suited and you are free to withdraw your consent at any time.

We have set out the below table, which identifies the purposes for which we process your data and the legal basis for that processing:

Purpose Lawful Basis for processing data
Running recruitment processes Necessary for the performance of the contract and for taking steps prior to entering into a contract.
Legitimate interests namely our interest in recruiting the workforce we need to deliver our products and services to our customers
Checking you are legally entitled to work in the UK Legal obligation
Maintaining accurate and up-to-date records and contact details Necessary for taking steps prior to entering into a contract
Legal obligation
Ensure reasonable adjustments are made to the recruitment process for candidates with disabilities Legal obligation
Ensuring effective general HR and business administration Necessary for taking steps prior to entering into a contract
Legitimate interests
We have a legitimate interest in ensuring that our efficient HR and business administration runs smoothly
Obtaining references from former employers and third parties Necessary for taking steps prior to entering into a contract
Legitimate interests
We rely on our own legitimate interests to obtain accurate employment history
Respond to and defending against legal claims Legal obligation

4. Who has access to data?

Your information will be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment process. This includes members of the HR team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, Managers in the business area with a vacancy and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles.

We will not share your data with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and we make you an offer of employment. We will then share your data with former employers and personal referees to obtain references for you. We will not transfer your data outside the European Economic Area.

5. How does Mint Velvet protect data?

Mint Velvet takes the security of your data seriously. It has internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

6. How long does Mint Velvet keep data?

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, we will hold your data on file for 12 months after the end of the relevant recruitment process. At the end of that period or once you withdraw your consent, your data is deleted or destroyed.

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your electronic personnel file and retained during your employment. The periods for which your data will be retained is referred to in our employee privacy notice.

7. Your rights

You have certain rights with respect to your personal information. The rights may only apply in certain circumstances and are subject to certain exemptions. Please see the table below for a summary of your rights.

If you wish to exercise any of the below rights, please contact HR at careers@mintvelvet.co.uk.

Summary of your rights
Right of access to your personal information You have the right to receive a copy of your personal information that we hold about you, subject to certain exemptions. Any access request is free of charge. We may require further information in order to respond to your request (for instance, evidence of your identity and information to enable us to locate the specific personal information you require)
Right to rectify your personal information You have the right to ask us to correct your personal information that we hold where it is incorrect or incomplete.
Right to erasure of your personal information You have the right to ask that your personal information be deleted in certain circumstances. For example:
  1. (i) where your personal information is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise used;
  2. (ii) if you withdraw your consent and there is no other legal ground for which we rely on for the continued use of your personal information;
  3. (iii) if you object to the use of your personal information (as set out below);
  4. (iv) if we have used your personal information unlawfully; or
  5. (v) if your personal information needs to be erased to comply with a legal obligation
Right to restrict the use of your personal information You have the right to suspend our use of your personal information in certain circumstances. For example:
  1. (i) where you think your personal information is inaccurate, but only for the specific period in which we are verifying the accuracy of your personal information;
  2. (ii) the use of your personal information is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of your personal information and request that it is suspended instead;
  3. (iii) we no longer need your personal information, but your personal information is required by you for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; or
  4. (iv) you have objected to the use of your personal information and we are verifying whether our grounds for the use of your personal information override your objection
Right to data portability You have the right to obtain your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and for it to be transferred to another organisation, where it is technically feasible. The right only applies where the use of your personal information is based on your consent or for the performance of a contract, and when the use of your personal information is carried out by automated (i.e. electronic) means.
Right to object to the use of your personal information You have the right to object to the use of your personal information in certain circumstances. For example:
  1. (i) where you have grounds relating to your particular situation and we use your personal information for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party); and
  2. (ii) if you object to the use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes
Right to withdraw consent You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where we rely on consent to use your personal information
Right to complain to the relevant data protection authority You have the right to complain to the relevant data protection authority, which is in the case of us, the Information Commissioner's Office, where you think we have not used your personal information in accordance with data protection law. However, if you have such concerns, we would encourage you to raise them with us informally in the first instance so that we can see if we can alleviate your concerns.

8. What happens if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to Mint Velvet during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, we may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

9. Automated decision-making

Our recruitment processes are not based solely on automated decision-making.

10. Changes to the privacy notice

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time and we will provide you with a new privacy notice when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about processing your personal information.

This privacy notice was last updated in May 2018.